The median receptionist in Colorado earns $42,010 a year, or $20.20 an hour, in the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ May 2025 survey. That is 11% above the national median of $38,010, and 9th of the 54 states and territories BLS publishes.
The middle half of Colorado’s 11,020 receptionists earn between $36,510 and $46,860. The highest paying metro area in the state is Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, at $43,680.
Liaison does the routine half of a receptionist’s job for 13% of what one costs in Colorado. See how.
Every metro area in Colorado where BLS publishes a median for receptionists, highest first. A metro that crosses a state line appears under each of its states.
| Metro area | Median annual | Median hourly | Middle half earns | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $43,680 | $21.00 | $38,310 to $47,810 | 5,480 |
| Boulder, CO | $42,800 | $20.58 | $37,240 to $47,750 | 980 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $40,700 | $19.57 | $35,980 to $45,140 | 960 |
| Greeley, CO | $38,960 | $18.73 | $35,810 to $44,440 | 370 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $38,190 | $18.36 | $35,340 to $44,160 | 1,370 |
| Pueblo, CO | $37,270 | $17.92 | $35,370 to $42,640 | 260 |
| Grand Junction, CO | $37,250 | $17.91 | $33,130 to $41,740 | 420 |
Wages are the start. At employers with fewer than 50 workers, benefits add 35% on top (BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation), so a receptionist at the Colorado median costs about $56,700 a year. The employer’s view for every state and metro is on what a receptionist costs, and the routine part of the job is what Liaison does inside the tools a business already runs.
Professional is $629 a month, $7,548 a year, against about $56,700 a year for a receptionist at the Colorado median once benefits are added. On Professional we connect your tools, bring your data in and set up the first rules with you. Anything that moves money waits for your yes.
“Cut our month-end close from 4 days to 4 hours.” Marcus C., owner
$629 a month, or $500 a month on a 12-month term. Prefer to start on your own? Starter is $149 a month, self-serve, with a free trial first: 7 days, no card. More: AI office manager.

The median receptionist in Colorado earned $42,010 a year, or $20.20 an hour, in May 2025. The middle half earned between $36,510 and $46,860. Nationally the median is $38,010, so Colorado pays 11% more than the country as a whole.
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO ($43,680), Boulder, CO ($42,800) and Fort Collins-Loveland, CO ($40,700).
Benefits at employers with fewer than 50 workers add 35% on top of wages, so a receptionist at the Colorado median costs about $56,700 a year. The employer’s view is at useliaison.com/back-office-costs/receptionist.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, occupation 43-4171. Annual figures assume 2,080 hours a year. Updated 2026-10-02.
Thirty minutes with us, on your own tools. Bring the thing that eats your evenings and watch it get handled from your own inbox, calendar and books.
Professional is $629 a month and we set it up with you. Starter is $149 a month, self-serve, with the free trial first: 7 days, no card. Every plan is on the pricing page.